Research Papers/Projects: Difference between revisions
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|EthnoLinguisticFract | |EthnoLinguisticFract | ||
|No | |No | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A revised list of independent states since the congress of Vienna | |A revised list of independent states since the congress of Vienna | ||
| | |Gleditsch, K. S., & Ward, M. D. (1999). A revised list of independent states since the congress of Vienna. ''International Interactions'', ''25''(4), 393–413. <nowiki>https://doi.org/10.1080/03050629908434958</nowiki> | ||
| | |GovNationalSystemMemberGleditschWard | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |11/8/2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Income inequality projections for the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (SSPs). | |Income inequality projections for the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (SSPs). | ||
| Line 519: | Line 507: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|12/10/2020 | |12/10/2020 | ||
|- | |||
|Global nuclear weapons inventories, 1945-2010 | |||
|Norris, R. S., & Kristensen, H. M. (2010). Global nuclear weapons inventories, 1945-2010. ''Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists'', ''66''(4), 77–83. <nowiki>https://doi.org/10.2968/066004008</nowiki> | |||
|RelativePowerNukes | |||
RelativePowerNukesLN | |||
|No | |||
|3/8/2015 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:11, 30 June 2025
Listed are research papers and projects (cited in APA) that have been used in IFs tables. Most of these resources are one time data sources because they usually do not get updated by the authors. Therefore, they might be replaced in the future, but they are important references to have in the databases.
| Research Paper/Project | Research Citation and Link | Table in IFs | UsedInPreprocessor | Last IFs Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will the Sustainable Development Goals be fulfilled? Assessing present and future global poverty. | Crespo Cuaresma, J., Fengler, W., Kharas, H. et al. Will the Sustainable Development Goals be fulfilled? Assessing present and future global poverty. Palgrave Commun 4, 29 (2018). https://doi.org/10.1057/s41599-018-0083-y | ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP1
ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP2 ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP3 ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP4 ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP5 |
No | 10/14/2021
10/15/2021 10/15/2021 10/15/2021 10/15/2021 |
| Determinants of Nuclear Weapons Proliferation | Jo, D.-J., & Gartzke, E. (2007). Determinants of Nuclear Weapons Proliferation. The Journal of Conflict Resolution, 51(1), 167–194. https://doi.org/10.1177/0022002706296158 | SecNuclearProdCap | No | 5/3/2010 |
| Economic impacts of tipping points in the climate system | S. Dietz, J. Rising, T. Stoerk, & G. Wagner. (2021). Economic impacts of tipping points in the climate system, Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 118 (34) e2103081118, https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2103081118. | ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP1RCP26TP
ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP2RCP45TP ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP3RCP60TP ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP4RCP60TP ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP5RCP85TP |
No | 12/4/2023
12/4/2023 12/4/2023 12/4/2023 12/4/2023 |
| From hot rock to useful energy: A global estimate of enhanced geothermal systems potential. | Aghahosseini, A., & Breyer, C. (2020). From hot rock to useful energy: A global estimate of enhanced geothermal systems potential. Applied Energy, 279, Article 115769. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apenergy.2020.115769 | EnPotentialGeothermal
EnPotentialGeothermalSustainable |
No
Yes |
8/2/2024
8/2/2024 |
| Fractionalization | Alesina, A., Devleeschauwer, A., Easterly, W., Kurlat, S., & Wacziarg, R. (2003). Fractionalization. Journal of Economic Growth (Boston, Mass.), 8(2), 155–194. https://doi.org/10.1023/A:1024471506938 | EthnicFracEthinicity
EthnicFracLanguage EthnicFracReligion |
No | 9/8/2010
9/8/2010 9/8/2010 |
| Long-term economic growth projections in the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways. | Dellink, R., Chateau, J., Lanzi, E., & Magné, B. (2017). Long-term economic growth projections in the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways. Global Environmental Change, 42, 200–214. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.gloenvcha.2015.06.004 | ForecastTFPDellinkSSP1
ForecastTFPDellinkSSP12015 ForecastTFPDellinkSSP2 ForecastTFPDellinkSSP22015 ForecastTFPDellinkSSP3 ForecastTFPDellinkSSP32015 ForecastTFPDellinkSSP4 ForecastTFPDellinkSSP42015 ForecastTFPDellinkSSP5 ForecastTFPDellinkSSP52015 TFPDellinkHist TFPDellinkHistPctChng ForecastTFPDellinkSSP1PcntChng ForecastTFPDellinkSSP2PcntChng ForecastTFPDellinkSSP3PcntChng ForecastTFPDellinkSSP4PcntChng ForecastTFPDellinkSSP5PcntChng |
No | 6/26/2019
6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 6/26/2019 |
| Shadow Economies and Corruption All Over the World: Revised Estimates for 120 Countries | Andreas Buehn, & Friedrich Schneider. (2007). Shadow Economies and Corruption All Over the World: Revised Estimates for 120 Countries Shadow Economies and Corruption All Over the World: Revised Estimates for 120 Countries. Economics. The Open-Access, Open-Assessment e-Journal. | EconShadow%GDP | No | 4/9/2010 |
| Quantitative maps of groundwater resources in Africa | MacDonald, A. M., Bonsor, H. C., Dochartaigh, B. É. Ó., & Taylor, R. G. (2012). Quantitative maps of groundwater resources in Africa. Environmental Research Letters, 7(2), 24009–7. https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/7/2/024009 | WaterResGroundAfrica | Yes | 8/29/2014 |
| Top 20 countries with the highest hydropower potential per capita | Hoes, O. A. C., Meijer, L. J. J., van der Ent, R. J., & van de Giesen, N. C. (2017). Top 20 countries with the highest hydropower potential per capita. (Version 1). PLOS ONE. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0171844.t001 | EnPotentialHydro | No | 7/23/2024 |
| Global potential for wind-generated electricity, PNAS | X. Lu, M.B. McElroy, & J. Kiviluoma. (2009). Global potential for wind-generated electricity, Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 106 (27) 10933-10938, https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.0904101106 | EnPotentialWind
EnPotentialWindOffshore EnPotentialWindOnshore |
Yes
No No |
7/23/2024
7/23/2024 7/23/2024 |
| Ethnolinguistic Fractionalization (ELF) Indices | Philip G. Roeder. 2001. "Ethnolinguistic Fractionalization (ELF) Indices, 1961 and 1985." 2001. http//:weber.ucsd.edu\~proeder\elf.htm. | EthnoLinguisticFract | No | |
| A revised list of independent states since the congress of Vienna | Gleditsch, K. S., & Ward, M. D. (1999). A revised list of independent states since the congress of Vienna. International Interactions, 25(4), 393–413. https://doi.org/10.1080/03050629908434958 | GovNationalSystemMemberGleditschWard | No | 11/8/2012 |
| Income inequality projections for the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (SSPs). | Rao, N. D., Sauer, P., Gidden, M., & Riahi, K. (2019). Income inequality projections for the Shared Socioeconomic Pathways (SSPs). Futures : The Journal of Policy, Planning and Futures Studies, 105, 27–39. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.futures.2018.07.001 | ForecastGiniRaoSSP1
ForecastGiniRaoSSP1ConflictAdj ForecastGiniRaoSSP1ConflictAdjHi ForecastGiniRaoSSP1ConflictAdjLo ForecastGiniRaoSSP2 ForecastGiniRaoSSP2ConflictAdj ForecastGiniRaoSSP2ConflictAdjHi ForecastGiniRaoSSP2ConflictAdjLo ForecastGiniRaoSSP3 ForecastGiniRaoSSP3ConflictAdj ForecastGiniRaoSSP3ConflictAdjHi ForecastGiniRaoSSP3ConflictAdjLo ForecastGiniRaoSSP4 ForecastGiniRaoSSP4ConflictAdj ForecastGiniRaoSSP4ConflictAdjHi ForecastGiniRaoSSP4ConflictAdjLo ForecastGiniRaoSSP5 ForecastGiniRaoSSP5ConflictAdj ForecastGiniRaoSSP5ConflictAdjHi ForecastGiniRaoSSP5ConflictAdjLo |
No | 11/15/2022
7/6/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 11/15/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 11/15/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 11/15/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 11/15/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 7/6/2022 |
| Will the Sustainable Development Goals be fulfilled? Assessing present and future global poverty. | Crespo Cuaresma, J., Fengler, W., Kharas, H. et al. Will the Sustainable Development Goals be fulfilled? Assessing present and future global poverty. Palgrave Commun 4, 29 (2018). https://doi.org/10.1057/s41599-018-0083-y | ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP1
ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP2 ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP3 ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP4 ForecastPovRate1D90WPCSSP5 |
No | 10/14/2021
10/15/2021 10/15/2021 10/15/2021 10/15/2021 |
| World Population & Human Capital in the Twenty-First Century: An Overview | Lutz, Wolfgang, William P Butz, and Samir KC (eds), World Population & Human Capital in the Twenty-First Century: An Overview (Oxford, 2017; online edn, Oxford Academic, 12 Nov. 2020), https://doi.org/10.1093/oso/9780198813422.001.0001. | EmigrationFemaleTotal
EmigrationMaleTotal ImmigrationFemaleTotal ImmigrationMaleTotal |
No | 12/11/2017
12/11/2017 12/11/2017 12/11/2017 |
| Forecasting civil conflict along the shared socioeconomic pathways. | Hegre, H., Buhaug, H., Calvin, K. V., Nordkvelle, J., Waldhoff, S. T., & Gilmore, E. (2016). Forecasting civil conflict along the shared socioeconomic pathways. Environmental Research Letters, 11(5), 54002–54009. https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/11/5/054002 | ConflictProbHegreSSP1
ConflictProbHegreSSP2 ConflictProbHegreSSP3 ConflictProbHegreSSP4 ConflictProbHegreSSP5 |
No | 7/30/2021
7/30/2021 7/30/2021 7/30/2021 7/30/2021 |
| Economic impacts of tipping points in the climate system. | Dietz, S., Rising, J., Stoerk, T., & Wagner, G. (2021). Economic impacts of tipping points in the climate system. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences - PNAS, 118(34), 1–9. https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2103081119 | ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP1RCP26TP
ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP2RCP45TP ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP3RCP60TP ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP4RCP60TP ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP5RCP85TP |
No | 12/4/2023
12/4/2023 12/4/2023 12/4/2023 12/4/2023 |
| A consistent dataset for net income deciles for 190 countries, aggregated to 32 geographical regions and the world from 1958-2015 | Narayan, K. B., O’Neill, B. C., Waldhoff, S., & Tebaldi, C. (2024). A consistent dataset for the net income distribution for 190 countries and aggregated to 32 geographical regions from 1958 to 2015. Earth System Science Data, 16(5), 2333–2349. https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-16-2333-2024 | GiniImputedESSD | No | 5/20/2024 |
| Solar Photovoltaic Power Potential by Country, World Bank | Solar Photovoltaic Power Potential by Country, (2020). World Bank | EnPotentialSolarLandConstraints
EnPotentialSolarTheoretical |
Yes
No |
7/23/2024
7/23/2024 |
| Measuring Income Inequality Across Countries and Over Time: The Standardized World Income Inequality Database | Solt, Frederick. 2020. “Measuring Income Inequality Across Countries and Over Time: The Standardized World Income Inequality Database.” Social Science Quarterly 101(3):1183-1199. SWIID Version 9.9, December 2024. | GiniDispLowerSWIID
GiniMktLowerSWIID |
No | 12/13/2022
12/14/2022 |
| Ethnolinguistic Fractionalization (ELF) Indices | Philip G. Roeder. 2001. "Ethnolinguistic Fractionalization (ELF) Indices, 1961 and 1985." 2001. http//:weber.ucsd.edu\~proeder\elf.htm. | EthnoLinguisticFract | No | 10/16/02 |
| Public Debt around the World: A New Dataset of Central Government Debt | Jaimovich, D., & Panizza, U. (2011). Public Debt around the World: A New Dataset of Central Government Debt. https://doi.org/10.18235/0010859 | GovDebt%GDPJaimPan | No | 6/18/2009 |
| Quantitative maps of groundwater resources in Africa | MacDonald, A. M., Bonsor, H. C., Dochartaigh, B. É. Ó., & Taylor, R. G. (2012). Quantitative maps of groundwater resources in Africa. Environmental Research Letters, 7(2), 24009–7. https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/7/2/024009 | WaterResGroundAfrica | Yes | 8/29/2014 |
| Evaluation of the costs and benefits of interventions to reduce indoor air pollution | Hutton, G., Rehfuess, E., & Tediosi, F. (2007). Evaluation of the costs and benefits of interventions to reduce indoor air pollution. Energy for Sustainable Development, 11(4), 34–43. https://doi.org/10.1016/S0973-0826(08)60408-1 | EnvTradStove%HHRural
EnvTradStove%HHUrban |
No | 11/17/2013
11/17/2013 |
| Evolution of modeling of the economics of global warming: changes in the DICE model, 1992–2017 | Nordhaus, W. (2018). Evolution of modeling of the economics of global warming: changes in the DICE model, 1992–2017. Climatic Change, 148(4), 623–640. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10584-018-2218-y | ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP1RCP26
ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP2RCP45 ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP3RCP60 ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP4RCP60 ForecastGDP2011PCPPPOECDSSP5RCP85 |
No | 12/4/2023
12/4/2023 12/4/2023 12/4/2023 12/4/2023 |
| Global patterns of current and future road infrastructure | Meijer, J. R., Huijbregts, M. A. J., Schotten, K. C. G. J., & Schipper, A. M. (2018). Global patterns of current and future road infrastructure. Environmental Research Letters, 13(6), 64006-. https://doi.org/10.1088/1748-9326/aabd42 | LocalRoadGRIP
MainRoadGRIP SecRoadGRIP TerRoadGRIP TotRoadGRIP |
No | 8/10/2021
8/10/2021 8/10/2021 8/10/2021 8/10/2021 |
| The Costs of Meeting the 2030 SDG Targets on Drinking Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene, | Hutton and Varughese, (2016). The Costs of Meeting the 2030 SDG Targets on Drinking Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene, World Bank Report | WSSJMPHandWashCostRuralHandwashingStationSoapWater
WSSJMPSanitationCostRuralDryPitLatrine WSSJMPSanitationCostRuralPitLatrineWithFSM WSSJMPSanitationCostRuralPitLatrineWST WSSJMPSanitationCostRuralUnimprovedPitLatrine WSSJMPSanitationCostRuralWetPitLatrine WSSJMPSanitationCostUrbanLatrineWithSepticTank WSSJMPSanitationCostUrbanSepticTankWithFSM WSSJMPSanitationCostUrbanSewerageWithTreatment WSSJMPSanitationCostUrbanWetPitLatrine WSSJMPWaterCostRuralDugwell WSSJMPWaterCostRuralPipedOnPlot WSSJMPWaterCostRuralTubewellBorehole WSSJMPWaterCostUrbanDugwell WSSJMPWaterCostUrbanPipedOnPlot WSSJMPWaterCostUrbanTubewellBorehole WSSJMPHandWashCostUrbanHandwashingStationSoapWater |
No | 5/4/2022
5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 5/4/2022 |
| Closing yield gaps through nutrient and water management | Mueller, N. D., Gerber, J. S., Johnston, M., Ray, D. K., Ramankutty, N., & Foley, J. A. (2012). Closing yield gaps through nutrient and water management. Nature (London), 490(7419), 254–257. https://doi.org/10.1038/nature11420 | YieldIntWtMueller | Yes | 12/10/2020 |
| Global nuclear weapons inventories, 1945-2010 | Norris, R. S., & Kristensen, H. M. (2010). Global nuclear weapons inventories, 1945-2010. Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, 66(4), 77–83. https://doi.org/10.2968/066004008 | RelativePowerNukes
RelativePowerNukesLN |
No | 3/8/2015 |