Polity5: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) (Created page with "Summary") |
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Summary | = Summary = | ||
= Tables In IFs = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Variable | |||
!Definition | |||
!Ext Source Def | |||
!Last IFs Update | |||
!Source in Name | |||
!UsedInPreprocessor | |||
!UsedInPreprocessorFileName | |||
|- | |||
|PolityAutoc | |||
|Polity project's measure of autocracy (0=low; 10=high) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017; autoc | |||
|1 | |||
|SOCIOPOL | |||
|- | |||
|PolityCombined | |||
|Polity project's combined measure (Democracy-Autocracy + 10 (0=low; 20=high) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|3/17/2021 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, polity2 | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PolityDemoc | |||
|Polity project's measure of democracy (0=low; 10=high) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, democ | |||
|1 | |||
|SOCIOPOL | |||
|- | |||
|PolityDurable | |||
|Polity project's measure of regime durability | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, durable | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PolityExecConstrain | |||
|Polity project's measure of executive constraints (1=unlimited; 7=parity/subord) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, xconst | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PolityExecRecruitComp | |||
|Polity project's measure of exec recruit competition (0=unregulated; 3=election) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, xrcomp | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PolityExecRecruitOpen | |||
|Polity project's measure of exec recruit openness (0=unregulated; 4=open) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, xropen | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PolityExecRecruitRegu | |||
|Polity project's measure of exec recruit regulation (1=unregulated; 3=regulated) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, xrreg | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PolityParticCompet | |||
|Polity project's measure of participation competitiveness (1=suppressed; 5=competitive) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, parcomp | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PolityParticRegulate | |||
|Polity project's measure of participation regulation (1=unregulated; 5=institutionalized) | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | |||
|10/4/2020 | |||
|Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, parreg | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
= Data Pulling Instructions = | |||
= Data Notes = | |||
Revision as of 17:24, 11 July 2025
Summary
Tables In IFs
| Variable | Definition | Ext Source Def | Last IFs Update | Source in Name | UsedInPreprocessor | UsedInPreprocessorFileName |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PolityAutoc | Polity project's measure of autocracy (0=low; 10=high) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017; autoc | 1 | SOCIOPOL |
| PolityCombined | Polity project's combined measure (Democracy-Autocracy + 10 (0=low; 20=high) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 3/17/2021 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, polity2 | 0 | |
| PolityDemoc | Polity project's measure of democracy (0=low; 10=high) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, democ | 1 | SOCIOPOL |
| PolityDurable | Polity project's measure of regime durability | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, durable | 0 | |
| PolityExecConstrain | Polity project's measure of executive constraints (1=unlimited; 7=parity/subord) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, xconst | 0 | |
| PolityExecRecruitComp | Polity project's measure of exec recruit competition (0=unregulated; 3=election) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, xrcomp | 0 | |
| PolityExecRecruitOpen | Polity project's measure of exec recruit openness (0=unregulated; 4=open) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, xropen | 0 | |
| PolityExecRecruitRegu | Polity project's measure of exec recruit regulation (1=unregulated; 3=regulated) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, xrreg | 0 | |
| PolityParticCompet | Polity project's measure of participation competitiveness (1=suppressed; 5=competitive) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, parcomp | 0 | |
| PolityParticRegulate | Polity project's measure of participation regulation (1=unregulated; 5=institutionalized) | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017 | 10/4/2020 | Polity IV Annual Time-Series 1800-2017, parreg | 0 |