Major Episodes of Political Violence (MEPV): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) (Created page with "Summary") |
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Summary | = Summary = | ||
= Tables In IFs = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Variable | |||
!Definition | |||
!Last IFs Update | |||
!UsedInPreprocessor | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVCivilViolenceMag | |||
|Magnitude score of episodes of civil violence from 1-10 (highest) | |||
|6/17/2014 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVCivilWarMag | |||
|Magnitude score of episodes of civil war, from 1-10 (highest) | |||
|6/17/2014 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVEthnicViolenceMag | |||
|Magnitude score of episodes of ethnic violence from 1-10 (highest) | |||
|6/17/2014 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVEthnicWarMag | |||
|Magnitude score of episodes of ethnic war from 1-10 (highest) | |||
|6/17/2014 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVInterstateWarMag | |||
|Total Magnitude score for interstate violence 1-10 (highest) | |||
|11/23/2010 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVIntViolenceMag | |||
|Magnitude sore of episodes of international violence from 1-10 (highest) | |||
|6/17/2014 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVIntWarMag | |||
|Magnitude sore of episodes of international war from 1-10 (highest) | |||
|6/17/2014 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVNeighborMagAll | |||
|Magnitude score for total neighborhood violence 1-10 (highest) | |||
|11/23/2010 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVNeighborMagInterState | |||
|Magnitude score for interstate neighborhood violence 1-10 (highest) | |||
|11/23/2010 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVNeighborMagSocial | |||
|Magnitude score for social neighborhood violence 1-10 (highest) | |||
|11/23/2010 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVNeighborwithALLMEPV | |||
|Episodes of total MEPV neighborhood violence | |||
|11/23/2010 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVNeighborwithInterstateMEPV | |||
|Episodes of neighborhood interstate violence | |||
|11/23/2010 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVNeighborwithSocialMEPV | |||
|Episodes of neighborhood social violence | |||
|11/23/2010 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVSocialWarMag | |||
|Total Magnitude score for social violence 1-10 (highest) | |||
|7/22/2012 | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|SecMEPVTotalWarMag | |||
|Total Magnitude score for social violence 1-10 (highest); 0 for none | |||
|11/23/2010 | |||
|0 | |||
|} | |||
= Data Pulling Instructions = | |||
= Data Notes = | |||
Revision as of 17:29, 11 July 2025
Summary
Tables In IFs
| Variable | Definition | Last IFs Update | UsedInPreprocessor |
|---|---|---|---|
| SecMEPVCivilViolenceMag | Magnitude score of episodes of civil violence from 1-10 (highest) | 6/17/2014 | 0 |
| SecMEPVCivilWarMag | Magnitude score of episodes of civil war, from 1-10 (highest) | 6/17/2014 | 0 |
| SecMEPVEthnicViolenceMag | Magnitude score of episodes of ethnic violence from 1-10 (highest) | 6/17/2014 | 0 |
| SecMEPVEthnicWarMag | Magnitude score of episodes of ethnic war from 1-10 (highest) | 6/17/2014 | 0 |
| SecMEPVInterstateWarMag | Total Magnitude score for interstate violence 1-10 (highest) | 11/23/2010 | 0 |
| SecMEPVIntViolenceMag | Magnitude sore of episodes of international violence from 1-10 (highest) | 6/17/2014 | 0 |
| SecMEPVIntWarMag | Magnitude sore of episodes of international war from 1-10 (highest) | 6/17/2014 | 0 |
| SecMEPVNeighborMagAll | Magnitude score for total neighborhood violence 1-10 (highest) | 11/23/2010 | 0 |
| SecMEPVNeighborMagInterState | Magnitude score for interstate neighborhood violence 1-10 (highest) | 11/23/2010 | 0 |
| SecMEPVNeighborMagSocial | Magnitude score for social neighborhood violence 1-10 (highest) | 11/23/2010 | 0 |
| SecMEPVNeighborwithALLMEPV | Episodes of total MEPV neighborhood violence | 11/23/2010 | 0 |
| SecMEPVNeighborwithInterstateMEPV | Episodes of neighborhood interstate violence | 11/23/2010 | 0 |
| SecMEPVNeighborwithSocialMEPV | Episodes of neighborhood social violence | 11/23/2010 | 0 |
| SecMEPVSocialWarMag | Total Magnitude score for social violence 1-10 (highest) | 7/22/2012 | 0 |
| SecMEPVTotalWarMag | Total Magnitude score for social violence 1-10 (highest); 0 for none | 11/23/2010 | 0 |