Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) (Created page with "= Summary = = Tables In IFs = {| class="wikitable" |+ ! ! ! ! |- | | | | |- | | | | |- | | | | |} = Data Pulling Instructions = = Data Notes =") |
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | !Variable | ||
! | !Definition | ||
! | !Ext Source Def | ||
! | !Last IFs Update | ||
!Name in Source | |||
!UsedInPreprocessor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GFSIAvailability | |||
|Global Food Security Index Availability, 0-100, 100= Best | |||
|Food availability across a set of 109 countries. | |||
|1/4/2016 | |||
|GFSI | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|GFSIQualityandSafety | |||
|Global Food Security Index Quality and Safety, 0-100, 100= Best | |||
|Food Quality and Safety across a set of 109 countries. | |||
|1/4/2016 | |||
|GFSI | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|GFSMAININDEX | |||
|Global Food Security Index, 0-100, 100= Best | |||
|GFSI considers core issues of affordability, availability, quality and safety across a set of 109 countries. | |||
|1/4/2016 | |||
|GFSI | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|GovEconomistCivilLiberties | |||
|Civil liberties index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means greater civil liberty | |||
|The civil liberties variable is a measure of the protection of basic human rights | |||
|4/17/2010 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|GovEconomistDemocracyOverall | |||
|Democracy index, overall, from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means more democratic | |||
|The overall variable is an average of the five categorical variables | |||
|3/1/2012 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|GovEconomistGovFunction | |||
|Functioning of a government index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means better functioning | |||
|The functioning of a government variable is a measure of the degree to which the government is able to carry out basic function and fulfill and implement passed domestic laws and programs. | |||
|4/17/2010 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|GovEconomistPluralism | |||
|Pluralism index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means more plural | |||
|The pluralism variable is a measure of the degree to which there are multiple political parties that represent the different ethnic groups, genders, political thought, and religions. | |||
|4/17/2010 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GovEconomistPolCulture | |||
|Political culture index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means more tolerant | |||
|The political culture variable is a measure of the degree to which winners and loser accept the outcomes of political contests without resorting to violence. | |||
|4/17/2010 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|GovEconomistPoliticalParticipation | |||
|Political Participation index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means greater participation | |||
|The participation variable is a measure of the degree to which citizens participate in politics. | |||
|4/17/2010 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|GSFIAffordability | |||
|Global Food Security Index Affordability, 0-100, 100= Best | |||
|Affordabilty of Food across a set of 109 countries. | |||
|1/4/2016 | |||
|GFSI | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|ICTEReadinesConsumerBisAdopt | |||
|Thelevel of implementation of digital technologies by individuals and businesses | |||
|Consumer spending on information andcommunications technology per head; level of e-businessdevelopment; degree of online commerce; availability ofonline public services for citizens and businesses | |||
|1/14/2009 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|ICTEReadiness2008 | |||
|Overall E-Readiness score | |||
|Derived from the other e-readiness categories | |||
|1/24/2009 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTEReadinessBisEnvironment | |||
|Level of a country's attractiveness to business investment. | |||
|Overall political environment; macroeconomicenvironment; market opportunities; policytoward private enterprise; foreign investment policy; foreigntrade and exchange regimes; tax regime; financing;the labour market. | |||
|1/14/2009 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|ICTEReadinessConnectivity | |||
|Level of ability of individuals to access Internet, mobile networks, digital services | |||
|the extentto which individuals and businesses can access mobilenetworks and the Internet, and their ability to access digitalservices through means such as digital identity cards | |||
|1/14/2009 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|ICTEReadinessGovtPolicy | |||
|The extent of a country's roadmap to encourage development and use of technology | |||
|Government spend on ICT as a proportionof GDP; digital development strategy; e-governmentstrategy; online procurement | |||
|1/14/2009 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|ICTEReadinessLegalEnvironment | |||
|Level of a country’s overall legal framework and specificlaws governing Internet use | |||
|Effectiveness of traditional legalframework; laws covering the Internet; level of censorship;ease of registering a new business | |||
|1/14/2009 | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
|ICTEReadinessSocCultEnvironment | |||
|Level of education enabling use of Internet and technology | |||
|Level of education and literacy; level ofInternet literacy; degree of entrepreneurship; technicalskills of workforce; degree of innovation | |||
|1/14/2009 | |||
| | | | ||
|0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:20, 14 July 2025
Summary
Tables In IFs
| Variable | Definition | Ext Source Def | Last IFs Update | Name in Source | UsedInPreprocessor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GFSIAvailability | Global Food Security Index Availability, 0-100, 100= Best | Food availability across a set of 109 countries. | 1/4/2016 | GFSI | 0 |
| GFSIQualityandSafety | Global Food Security Index Quality and Safety, 0-100, 100= Best | Food Quality and Safety across a set of 109 countries. | 1/4/2016 | GFSI | 0 |
| GFSMAININDEX | Global Food Security Index, 0-100, 100= Best | GFSI considers core issues of affordability, availability, quality and safety across a set of 109 countries. | 1/4/2016 | GFSI | 0 |
| GovEconomistCivilLiberties | Civil liberties index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means greater civil liberty | The civil liberties variable is a measure of the protection of basic human rights | 4/17/2010 | 0 | |
| GovEconomistDemocracyOverall | Democracy index, overall, from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means more democratic | The overall variable is an average of the five categorical variables | 3/1/2012 | 0 | |
| GovEconomistGovFunction | Functioning of a government index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means better functioning | The functioning of a government variable is a measure of the degree to which the government is able to carry out basic function and fulfill and implement passed domestic laws and programs. | 4/17/2010 | 0 | |
| GovEconomistPluralism | Pluralism index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means more plural | The pluralism variable is a measure of the degree to which there are multiple political parties that represent the different ethnic groups, genders, political thought, and religions. | 4/17/2010 | 0 | |
| GovEconomistPolCulture | Political culture index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means more tolerant | The political culture variable is a measure of the degree to which winners and loser accept the outcomes of political contests without resorting to violence. | 4/17/2010 | 0 | |
| GovEconomistPoliticalParticipation | Political Participation index from the Economist Intelligence Unit, higher value means greater participation | The participation variable is a measure of the degree to which citizens participate in politics. | 4/17/2010 | 0 | |
| GSFIAffordability | Global Food Security Index Affordability, 0-100, 100= Best | Affordabilty of Food across a set of 109 countries. | 1/4/2016 | GFSI | 0 |
| ICTEReadinesConsumerBisAdopt | Thelevel of implementation of digital technologies by individuals and businesses | Consumer spending on information andcommunications technology per head; level of e-businessdevelopment; degree of online commerce; availability ofonline public services for citizens and businesses | 1/14/2009 | 0 | |
| ICTEReadiness2008 | Overall E-Readiness score | Derived from the other e-readiness categories | 1/24/2009 | 0 | |
| ICTEReadinessBisEnvironment | Level of a country's attractiveness to business investment. | Overall political environment; macroeconomicenvironment; market opportunities; policytoward private enterprise; foreign investment policy; foreigntrade and exchange regimes; tax regime; financing;the labour market. | 1/14/2009 | 0 | |
| ICTEReadinessConnectivity | Level of ability of individuals to access Internet, mobile networks, digital services | the extentto which individuals and businesses can access mobilenetworks and the Internet, and their ability to access digitalservices through means such as digital identity cards | 1/14/2009 | 0 | |
| ICTEReadinessGovtPolicy | The extent of a country's roadmap to encourage development and use of technology | Government spend on ICT as a proportionof GDP; digital development strategy; e-governmentstrategy; online procurement | 1/14/2009 | 0 | |
| ICTEReadinessLegalEnvironment | Level of a country’s overall legal framework and specificlaws governing Internet use | Effectiveness of traditional legalframework; laws covering the Internet; level of censorship;ease of registering a new business | 1/14/2009 | 0 | |
| ICTEReadinessSocCultEnvironment | Level of education enabling use of Internet and technology | Level of education and literacy; level ofInternet literacy; degree of entrepreneurship; technicalskills of workforce; degree of innovation | 1/14/2009 | 0 |