United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) (Created page with "= Summary = = Tables In IFs = = Data Pulling Instructions = = Data Notes =") |
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Summary = | = Summary = | ||
The United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD) is the central statistical agency for the UN, tasked with collecting, processing, and disseminating global statistical information. | |||
= Tables In IFs = | = Tables In IFs = | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Variable | |||
!Definition | |||
!Name In Source | |||
!UsedInPreprocessor | |||
!UsedInPreprocessorFileName | |||
|- | |||
|AidDonLDCs%GNI | |||
|Aid donations as percent of GNI to Least Developed Countries | |||
|Net ODA to LDCs as a percentage of OECD/DAC donors GNI | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthBrthsAttnSkilledPers | |||
|Births attended by skilled health staff, percentage | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthChilSleepTreatedNets | |||
|Children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bed nets, percentage | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthHIVMenCondUse | |||
|Condom use at last high-risk sex, 15-24 years old, men, percentage | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|HEALTH | |||
|- | |||
|HealthHIVRateWomAnteNatal | |||
|HIV prevalence rate among pregnant women,15-24 years old, attending antenatal care in clinics in capital cities | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthHIVWomCompreKnow | |||
|Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS, percentage | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthHIVWomCondUse | |||
|Condom use at last high-risk sex, 15-24 years old, women, percentage | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthHIVWomKnowCondsProt | |||
|Women 15-24 years old, who know that a person can protect himself from HIV infection by consistent condom use, percentage | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMalarChilTreated | |||
|Children under 5 with fever being treated with anti-malarial drugs, percentage | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthTBDthsper100000 | |||
|Tuberculosis death rate per 100,000 population | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MalnChil%WeightModSevere | |||
|Children under 5 moderately or severely underweight, percentage | |||
|Children under 5 moderately or severely underweight, percentage | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MalnChil%WeightSevere | |||
|Children under 5 severely underweight, percentage | |||
|Children under 5 severely underweight, percentage | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MalnPop%UN | |||
|Percentage of population malnourished | |||
|Population undernourished, percentage | |||
|1 | |||
|AGRICULTURE | |||
|- | |||
|PopContrUseModern%UN | |||
|Percent of population using modern contraceptives | |||
|Current contraceptive use among married women 15-49 years old, modern methods, percentage | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PopContrUseTotal%UN | |||
|Percent of population using contraceptives | |||
|Current contraceptive use among married women 15-49 years old, any method, percentage | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|PopSlum%Urban | |||
|Slum population as percentage of urban, percentage | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SafImprovedWaterUN% | |||
|Proportion of the population using improved drinking water sources, total | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SafImprovedWaterUN%Rural | |||
|Proportion of the population using improved drinking water sources, rural | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SanitationAccess%UN | |||
|Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities, total | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
= Data Pulling Instructions = | = Data Pulling Instructions = | ||
# Go to http://data.un.org/Explorer.aspx | |||
# Select the database that is most related to the table | |||
## Population using improved sanitation facilities (%) in WHO | |||
# Download data. | |||
= Data Notes = | = Data Notes = | ||
Latest revision as of 18:41, 15 July 2025
Summary
The United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD) is the central statistical agency for the UN, tasked with collecting, processing, and disseminating global statistical information.
Tables In IFs
| Variable | Definition | Name In Source | UsedInPreprocessor | UsedInPreprocessorFileName |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AidDonLDCs%GNI | Aid donations as percent of GNI to Least Developed Countries | Net ODA to LDCs as a percentage of OECD/DAC donors GNI | 0 | |
| HealthBrthsAttnSkilledPers | Births attended by skilled health staff, percentage | 0 | ||
| HealthChilSleepTreatedNets | Children under 5 sleeping under insecticide-treated bed nets, percentage | 0 | ||
| HealthHIVMenCondUse | Condom use at last high-risk sex, 15-24 years old, men, percentage | 1 | HEALTH | |
| HealthHIVRateWomAnteNatal | HIV prevalence rate among pregnant women,15-24 years old, attending antenatal care in clinics in capital cities | 0 | ||
| HealthHIVWomCompreKnow | Women 15-24 years old with comprehensive correct knowledge of HIV/AIDS, percentage | 0 | ||
| HealthHIVWomCondUse | Condom use at last high-risk sex, 15-24 years old, women, percentage | 0 | ||
| HealthHIVWomKnowCondsProt | Women 15-24 years old, who know that a person can protect himself from HIV infection by consistent condom use, percentage | 0 | ||
| HealthMalarChilTreated | Children under 5 with fever being treated with anti-malarial drugs, percentage | 0 | ||
| HealthTBDthsper100000 | Tuberculosis death rate per 100,000 population | 0 | ||
| MalnChil%WeightModSevere | Children under 5 moderately or severely underweight, percentage | Children under 5 moderately or severely underweight, percentage | 0 | |
| MalnChil%WeightSevere | Children under 5 severely underweight, percentage | Children under 5 severely underweight, percentage | 0 | |
| MalnPop%UN | Percentage of population malnourished | Population undernourished, percentage | 1 | AGRICULTURE |
| PopContrUseModern%UN | Percent of population using modern contraceptives | Current contraceptive use among married women 15-49 years old, modern methods, percentage | 0 | |
| PopContrUseTotal%UN | Percent of population using contraceptives | Current contraceptive use among married women 15-49 years old, any method, percentage | 0 | |
| PopSlum%Urban | Slum population as percentage of urban, percentage | 0 | ||
| SafImprovedWaterUN% | Proportion of the population using improved drinking water sources, total | 0 | ||
| SafImprovedWaterUN%Rural | Proportion of the population using improved drinking water sources, rural | 0 | ||
| SanitationAccess%UN | Proportion of the population using improved sanitation facilities, total | 0 |
Data Pulling Instructions
- Go to http://data.un.org/Explorer.aspx
- Select the database that is most related to the table
- Population using improved sanitation facilities (%) in WHO
- Download data.