Global Health Observatory (GHO): Difference between revisions
Tania.Blanga (talk | contribs) (Added summary and pulling instructions) Tags: Replaced Visual edit |
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Summary = | |||
The World Health Organization (WHO)'s Statistical Interactive Database (WHOSIS) is now called the Global Health Observatory (GHO). There are 53 series that come from the WHO Statistical Information System (WHOSIS). Most have not been updated since 2007, some are even older. 20 of these series are being read into the preprocessor. The WHO Statistical Information System (WHOSIS) was an interactive database bringing together core health statistics, but has now been absorbed into the Global Health Observatory (GHO). The GHO provides over 1000 health indicators for the 194 WHO member states. The IFs system uses various measures from the GHO including diabetes relative risk, mortality and burden of disease, obesity, tobacco smoking prevalence, and life expectancy. | The World Health Organization (WHO)'s Statistical Interactive Database (WHOSIS) is now called the Global Health Observatory (GHO). There are 53 series that come from the WHO Statistical Information System (WHOSIS). Most have not been updated since 2007, some are even older. 20 of these series are being read into the preprocessor. The WHO Statistical Information System (WHOSIS) was an interactive database bringing together core health statistics, but has now been absorbed into the Global Health Observatory (GHO). The GHO provides over 1000 health indicators for the 194 WHO member states. The IFs system uses various measures from the GHO including diabetes relative risk, mortality and burden of disease, obesity, tobacco smoking prevalence, and life expectancy. | ||
= Tables In IFs = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Variable | |||
!Definition | |||
!Name In Source | |||
!UsedInPreprocessor | |||
!UsedInPreprocessorFileName | |||
|- | |||
|HealthObesityChildren% | |||
|Children under 5 overweight for age | |||
|Children aged <5 years overweight (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MalnNewBorns% | |||
|Newborns with low birth weight | |||
|Infant nutrition - low-birth-weight newborns (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortRateCancer | |||
|Age-standardized mortality rate for cancer | |||
|Cancer, deaths per 100 000 | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortRateCardVasc | |||
|Age-standardized mortality rate for cardiovascular disease | |||
|Cardiovascular diseases, deaths per 100 000 | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortRateInjuries | |||
|Age-standardized mortality rate for injuries | |||
|Injuries: Age-standardized mortality rate by three major cause groups | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortRateNonComDis | |||
|Age-standardized mortality rate for non-communicable diseases | |||
|All NCDs, deaths per 100 000 | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortChilHIV% | |||
| colspan="2" |Deaths among children under 5 due to HIV/AIDS | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortChilInjuries% | |||
|Deaths among children under 5 due to injuries | |||
|Injuries: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortChilMalaria% | |||
|Deaths among children under 5 due to malaria | |||
|Malaria: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortChilMeasles% | |||
|Deaths among children under 5 due to measles | |||
|Measles: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortNeoNatCongen% | |||
|Neonatal deaths due to congenital causes | |||
|Congenital anomalies: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortNeoNatDiarrh% | |||
|Neonatal deaths due to diarrhoea | |||
|Diarrhoeal diseases: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortChilDiarrh% | |||
|Deaths among children under 5 due to diarrhoeal diseases | |||
|Diarrhoeal diseases: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortNeoNatPreTerm% | |||
|Neonatal deaths due to other preterm | |||
|Prematurity: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortNeoNatRate | |||
|Neonatal mortality rate per 1000 live births | |||
|Number of neonatal deaths per 1000 | |||
|1 | |||
|POPULATION | |||
|- | |||
|LifeExpectancy60to64FWHO | |||
|The average number of years that a female aged 60-64 can be expected to live. | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LifeExpectancy60to64MWHO | |||
|The average number of years that a male aged 60-64 can be expected to live. | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LifeExpectancy60to64TWHO | |||
|The average number of years that a person aged 60-64 can be expected to live. | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LifeExpectancy65to69FMWHO | |||
|The average number of years that a male aged 65-69 can be expected to live. | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LifeExpectancy65to69FTWHO | |||
|The average number of years that a person aged 65-69 can be expected to live. | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LifeExpectancy65to69FWHO | |||
|The average number of years that a female aged 65-69 can be expected to live. | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortChilCongen% | |||
|Deaths among children under 5 due to congenital anomalies | |||
|Congenital anomalies: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortChilLowResInf% | |||
|Deaths among children under 5 due to lower respiratory infections. | |||
|Acute lower respiratory infections: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortChilPreTerm% | |||
|Deaths of children under 5 due to preterm causes. | |||
|Prematurity: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortNeoNatHIV% | |||
|Neonatal deaths due to HIV/AIDS | |||
|HIV/AIDS: Distribution of causes of death among children aged < 5 years (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortNeoNatInjuries% | |||
|Neonatal deaths due to injuries | |||
|Injuries: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortNeoNatLowResInf% | |||
|Neonatal deaths due to lower respiratory infections. | |||
|Acute lower respiratory infections: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HealthMortNeoNatMalaria% | |||
|Neonatal deaths from malaria | |||
|Malaria: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
= Data Pulling Instructions = | |||
'''Step 1:''' Navigate to the [https://www.who.int/data/gho GHO Data Home Page] | |||
[[File:GHO STEP1.png|frameless|750x750px]] | |||
'''Step 2:''' Click the Indicators tab, which can be found on the top bar. As an example, we will be pulling data for '''SeriesHealthyLifeExpFemales''' and '''SeriesHealthyLifeExpMales''' (Healthy Life Expectancy at Birth) | |||
[[File:GHO STEP2.png|frameless|750x750px]] | |||
You will be navigated to this page: | You will be navigated to this page: | ||
[[File:GHO STEP2A.png|frameless|750x750px]] | |||
'''Step 3:''' Search the name of the indicator using the search bar. In our example, we will search "Healthy Life Expectancy": | '''Step 3:''' Search the name of the indicator using the search bar. In our example, we will search "Healthy Life Expectancy": | ||
[[File:GHO STEP3.png|frameless|750x750px]] | |||
When you see your desired indicator, click it. You will be navigated to this page: | When you see your desired indicator, click it. You will be navigated to this page: | ||
[[File:GHO STEP3A.png|frameless|750x750px]] | |||
'''Step 4:''' Click the tab titled "Data" | '''Step 4:''' Click the tab titled "Data" | ||
[[File:GHO STEP4 .png|frameless|750x750px]] | |||
You will be navigated to this view: | You will be navigated to this view: | ||
[[File:GHO STEP 4.png|frameless|750x750px]] | |||
'''Step 5:''' Right click the link in the corner of the page and open the link as a new tab to download the data in a .csv format | |||
[[File:GHO STEP5.png|frameless|750x750px]] | |||
= Data Notes = | |||
Latest revision as of 14:48, 15 August 2025
Summary
The World Health Organization (WHO)'s Statistical Interactive Database (WHOSIS) is now called the Global Health Observatory (GHO). There are 53 series that come from the WHO Statistical Information System (WHOSIS). Most have not been updated since 2007, some are even older. 20 of these series are being read into the preprocessor. The WHO Statistical Information System (WHOSIS) was an interactive database bringing together core health statistics, but has now been absorbed into the Global Health Observatory (GHO). The GHO provides over 1000 health indicators for the 194 WHO member states. The IFs system uses various measures from the GHO including diabetes relative risk, mortality and burden of disease, obesity, tobacco smoking prevalence, and life expectancy.
Tables In IFs
| Variable | Definition | Name In Source | UsedInPreprocessor | UsedInPreprocessorFileName |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HealthObesityChildren% | Children under 5 overweight for age | Children aged <5 years overweight (%) | 0 | |
| MalnNewBorns% | Newborns with low birth weight | Infant nutrition - low-birth-weight newborns (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortRateCancer | Age-standardized mortality rate for cancer | Cancer, deaths per 100 000 | 0 | |
| HealthMortRateCardVasc | Age-standardized mortality rate for cardiovascular disease | Cardiovascular diseases, deaths per 100 000 | 0 | |
| HealthMortRateInjuries | Age-standardized mortality rate for injuries | Injuries: Age-standardized mortality rate by three major cause groups | 0 | |
| HealthMortRateNonComDis | Age-standardized mortality rate for non-communicable diseases | All NCDs, deaths per 100 000 | 0 | |
| HealthMortChilHIV% | Deaths among children under 5 due to HIV/AIDS | 0 | ||
| HealthMortChilInjuries% | Deaths among children under 5 due to injuries | Injuries: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortChilMalaria% | Deaths among children under 5 due to malaria | Malaria: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortChilMeasles% | Deaths among children under 5 due to measles | Measles: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortNeoNatCongen% | Neonatal deaths due to congenital causes | Congenital anomalies: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortNeoNatDiarrh% | Neonatal deaths due to diarrhoea | Diarrhoeal diseases: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortChilDiarrh% | Deaths among children under 5 due to diarrhoeal diseases | Diarrhoeal diseases: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortNeoNatPreTerm% | Neonatal deaths due to other preterm | Prematurity: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortNeoNatRate | Neonatal mortality rate per 1000 live births | Number of neonatal deaths per 1000 | 1 | POPULATION |
| LifeExpectancy60to64FWHO | The average number of years that a female aged 60-64 can be expected to live. | 0 | ||
| LifeExpectancy60to64MWHO | The average number of years that a male aged 60-64 can be expected to live. | 0 | ||
| LifeExpectancy60to64TWHO | The average number of years that a person aged 60-64 can be expected to live. | 0 | ||
| LifeExpectancy65to69FMWHO | The average number of years that a male aged 65-69 can be expected to live. | 0 | ||
| LifeExpectancy65to69FTWHO | The average number of years that a person aged 65-69 can be expected to live. | 0 | ||
| LifeExpectancy65to69FWHO | The average number of years that a female aged 65-69 can be expected to live. | 0 | ||
| HealthMortChilCongen% | Deaths among children under 5 due to congenital anomalies | Congenital anomalies: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortChilLowResInf% | Deaths among children under 5 due to lower respiratory infections. | Acute lower respiratory infections: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortChilPreTerm% | Deaths of children under 5 due to preterm causes. | Prematurity: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortNeoNatHIV% | Neonatal deaths due to HIV/AIDS | HIV/AIDS: Distribution of causes of death among children aged < 5 years (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortNeoNatInjuries% | Neonatal deaths due to injuries | Injuries: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortNeoNatLowResInf% | Neonatal deaths due to lower respiratory infections. | Acute lower respiratory infections: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
| HealthMortNeoNatMalaria% | Neonatal deaths from malaria | Malaria: Distribution of causes of death among children aged <5 (%) | 0 | |
Data Pulling Instructions
Step 1: Navigate to the GHO Data Home Page
Step 2: Click the Indicators tab, which can be found on the top bar. As an example, we will be pulling data for SeriesHealthyLifeExpFemales and SeriesHealthyLifeExpMales (Healthy Life Expectancy at Birth)
You will be navigated to this page:
Step 3: Search the name of the indicator using the search bar. In our example, we will search "Healthy Life Expectancy":
When you see your desired indicator, click it. You will be navigated to this page:
Step 4: Click the tab titled "Data"
You will be navigated to this view:
Step 5: Right click the link in the corner of the page and open the link as a new tab to download the data in a .csv format