Global Footprint Network: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Summary = | |||
The Global Footprint Network dataset is from the [https://www.footprintnetwork.org/licenses/public-data-package-free/ National Footprint and Biocapacity Database]. It's a geography-based dataset that focuses on the carbon, mineral, and ecological output for each country between the years 1961 and 2019. Because it's pulled from a free data source, it's imperative that the puller pay attention to the year of release, who the source uploader is, and whether or not the license is from the same year. These points are significant to ensuring that the calculation for the output of each country is accurate. The Global Footprint Network dataset is updated on a biannual basis, the source collects data from the previous year and compares it to a running average of years that already exists in the database. | |||
In particular, the data team uses this dataset in order to calculate for a couple indicators: | |||
* Agriculture | |||
* Exports | |||
* Industrial Output | |||
{ | These indicators can be found in SERIESXYZExample and SERIESZYXExample where we calculate the coal, oil, gas, and other outputs of a country. We also use this calculation in the core series GDP and GDPPC. | ||
[[File: | = Tables In IFs = | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Variable | |||
!Definition | |||
!Name In Source | |||
!UsedInPreprocessor | |||
!UsedInPreprocessorFileName | |||
|- | |||
|EnvEcolFootprintTotal | |||
|Ecological/Environ footprint total, number of earths used | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|EnvEcolFootprintFood | |||
|Ecological/Environ footprint for food and fiber, number of earths used | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|EnvEcolFootprintEnergy | |||
|Ecological/Environ footprint for energy, number of earths used | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|EnvEcolFootprintBuiltLd | |||
|Ecological/Environ footprint for built land, number of earths used | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandArableGFNcorine | |||
|Land Area, ArableLand | |||
|Arable land | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandBuiltGFNcorine | |||
|Land Area, Artificial Land | |||
|Artificial Land | |||
|1 | |||
|AGRICULTURE | |||
|- | |||
|LandBuiltGFNgaez | |||
|Land Area, Settlement and Infrastructure | |||
|Settlement and infrastructure | |||
|1 | |||
|AGRICULTURE | |||
|- | |||
|LandBuiltGFNglc | |||
|Land Area, Infrastructure aggregated | |||
|Infrastructure aggregated | |||
|1 | |||
|AGRICULTURE | |||
|- | |||
|LandBuiltGFNsage | |||
|Land Area, Buit area | |||
|Built area | |||
|1 | |||
|AGRICULTURE | |||
|- | |||
|LandCroplandGFNglc | |||
|Land Area, Cropland aggregated | |||
|Cropland aggregated | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandCroplandGFNsage | |||
|Land Area, Cropland | |||
|Crop land | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandForestGFNcorine | |||
|Land Area, Forest | |||
|Forest | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandForestGFNglc | |||
|Land Area, Forest aggregated | |||
|Forests aggregated | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandInlandWaterGFNcorine | |||
|Area, InlandWaters | |||
|Inland waters | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandPastureGFNcorine | |||
|Land Area, Pasture and hetrogenous agricultural land | |||
|Pasture and hetrogenous agricultural land | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandPastureGFNglc | |||
|Land Area, Pasture aggregated | |||
|Pasture aggregated | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LandPastureGFNsage | |||
|Land Area, Pasture | |||
|Pasture | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNGrazingLandpercapita | |||
|Grazing Land Per Capita from GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNGrazingLandTotal | |||
|Grazing land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNBuiltUplandpercapita | |||
|Built-up Land Per Capita from GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNBuiltUpLandTotal | |||
|Built up land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNCropLandperCapita | |||
|Crop Land Per Capita from GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNCropLandTotal | |||
|Crop land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNFishingGroundpercapita | |||
|Fishing Land Per Capita from GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNFishingGroundTotal | |||
|Fishing land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNForestLandpercapita | |||
|Forest Land Per Capita from GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GFNForestLandTotal | |||
|Forest land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | |||
| | |||
|0 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
= Data Pulling Instructions = | |||
# Navigate to [https://data.footprintnetwork.org/?_ga=2.32695933.276740223.1755271596-469397466.1755271595&_gac=1.113396469.1755273048.CjwKCAjwtfvEBhAmEiwA-DsKjllClQaNc6Ozr6pO_lw7wMctbyHvx2KwaTUwfzu3RYKhC2B2D5TBzRoCedcQAvD_BwE#/ this page]. | |||
# Click one of the topics on the bottom of the image:[[File:Global Footprint Network.png|none|thumb|600x600px]] | |||
# The data will be displayed below like this:[[File:GFN Data.png|none|thumb|600x600px]] | |||
= Data Notes = | |||
Latest revision as of 16:00, 15 August 2025
Summary
The Global Footprint Network dataset is from the National Footprint and Biocapacity Database. It's a geography-based dataset that focuses on the carbon, mineral, and ecological output for each country between the years 1961 and 2019. Because it's pulled from a free data source, it's imperative that the puller pay attention to the year of release, who the source uploader is, and whether or not the license is from the same year. These points are significant to ensuring that the calculation for the output of each country is accurate. The Global Footprint Network dataset is updated on a biannual basis, the source collects data from the previous year and compares it to a running average of years that already exists in the database.
In particular, the data team uses this dataset in order to calculate for a couple indicators:
- Agriculture
- Exports
- Industrial Output
These indicators can be found in SERIESXYZExample and SERIESZYXExample where we calculate the coal, oil, gas, and other outputs of a country. We also use this calculation in the core series GDP and GDPPC.
Tables In IFs
| Variable | Definition | Name In Source | UsedInPreprocessor | UsedInPreprocessorFileName |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EnvEcolFootprintTotal | Ecological/Environ footprint total, number of earths used | 0 | ||
| EnvEcolFootprintFood | Ecological/Environ footprint for food and fiber, number of earths used | 0 | ||
| EnvEcolFootprintEnergy | Ecological/Environ footprint for energy, number of earths used | 0 | ||
| EnvEcolFootprintBuiltLd | Ecological/Environ footprint for built land, number of earths used | 0 | ||
| LandArableGFNcorine | Land Area, ArableLand | Arable land | 0 | |
| LandBuiltGFNcorine | Land Area, Artificial Land | Artificial Land | 1 | AGRICULTURE |
| LandBuiltGFNgaez | Land Area, Settlement and Infrastructure | Settlement and infrastructure | 1 | AGRICULTURE |
| LandBuiltGFNglc | Land Area, Infrastructure aggregated | Infrastructure aggregated | 1 | AGRICULTURE |
| LandBuiltGFNsage | Land Area, Buit area | Built area | 1 | AGRICULTURE |
| LandCroplandGFNglc | Land Area, Cropland aggregated | Cropland aggregated | 0 | |
| LandCroplandGFNsage | Land Area, Cropland | Crop land | 0 | |
| LandForestGFNcorine | Land Area, Forest | Forest | 0 | |
| LandForestGFNglc | Land Area, Forest aggregated | Forests aggregated | 0 | |
| LandInlandWaterGFNcorine | Area, InlandWaters | Inland waters | 0 | |
| LandPastureGFNcorine | Land Area, Pasture and hetrogenous agricultural land | Pasture and hetrogenous agricultural land | 0 | |
| LandPastureGFNglc | Land Area, Pasture aggregated | Pasture aggregated | 0 | |
| LandPastureGFNsage | Land Area, Pasture | Pasture | 0 | |
| GFNGrazingLandpercapita | Grazing Land Per Capita from GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNGrazingLandTotal | Grazing land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNBuiltUplandpercapita | Built-up Land Per Capita from GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNBuiltUpLandTotal | Built up land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNCropLandperCapita | Crop Land Per Capita from GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNCropLandTotal | Crop land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNFishingGroundpercapita | Fishing Land Per Capita from GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNFishingGroundTotal | Fishing land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNForestLandpercapita | Forest Land Per Capita from GFN | 0 | ||
| GFNForestLandTotal | Forest land in million hectares from National Footprint Account released by GFN | 0 |
Data Pulling Instructions
- Navigate to this page.
- Click one of the topics on the bottom of the image:
- The data will be displayed below like this: