International Telecommunication Union DataHub: Difference between revisions
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) |
Norah.Shamin (talk | contribs) (→Notes) Tags: Manual revert Visual edit |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
== Tables In IFs == | == Tables In IFs == | ||
====== Tables Originally Pulled From DataHub not World Telecommunication Indicators ====== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
|} | |} | ||
====== Non-Preprocessors From World Telecommunication Indicators ====== | ====== Non-Preprocessors Found in DataHub From World Telecommunication Indicators ====== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Variable | !Variable | ||
!Definition | !Definition | ||
!Name In Source | !Name In Source | ||
!UsedInPreprocessor | !UsedInPreprocessor | ||
!Code In Source | !Code In Source | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|International Internet Bandwidth | |International Internet Bandwidth | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |i4214 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTIntlBandwidthPerCap | |ICTIntlBandwidthPerCap | ||
| Line 95: | Line 94: | ||
|International Internet bandwidth per Internet user | |International Internet bandwidth per Internet user | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |i4214 | ||
| | |- | ||
|ICTTelecomInvest | |||
| colspan="2" |Annual investment in telecommunications | |||
|0 | |||
|i4214 | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelevisionHousehold% | |||
|Households with television | |||
|Cable television subscribers (per 1,000 people) | |||
|0 | |||
|HH%A965_HHTotalHousehold | |||
|- | |||
|ICTRadioHousehold% | |||
|Percent of households with a radio | |||
|Percent of households with a radio | |||
|0 | |||
|HH%A955_HHTotalHousehold | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelecomFemaleStaff | |||
|The number of full time telecommunication staff that are female. | |||
|The number of full time telecommunication staff that are female. | |||
|0 | |||
|i51f | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelephoneRevMobile | |||
|Revenue from mobile communication | |||
|Revenue from mobile communication | |||
|0 | |||
|i741$ | |||
|- | |||
|EnElecAccess%Households | |||
|Proportion of households with electricity | |||
|Proportion of households with electricity | |||
|0 | |||
|HH%R1_HHTotalHousehold | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelecomRevTotal | |||
|Total revenue from all telecommunication services | |||
|Total revenue from all telecommunication services | |||
|0 | |||
|i75$ | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelephoneCellSubscribersPrePaid | |||
|Cellular telephone subscribers (Pre-Paid) | |||
|Cellular telephone subscribers (Pre-Paid) | |||
|0 | |||
|i271p | |||
|- | |||
|ICTBroadbandSubscribersITU | |||
|Total Fixed Broadband Subscribers | |||
|Total Fixed Broadband Subscribers | |||
|0 | |||
|i4213tfbb | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelephoneTrafficMinutesIntlIncoming | |||
|International incoming minutes originating outside the country and terminated in national networks | |||
|Total international incoming telephone traffic, in minutes | |||
|0 | |||
|i132ti | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelephoneTrafficMinutesIntlOutgoing | |||
|international outgoing minutes originating from national networks | |||
|Total international outgoing telephone traffic, in minutes | |||
|0 | |||
|i132t | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelephoneResLines% | |||
|Percent of main lines in residences | |||
|Percent of main lines in residences | |||
|0 | |||
|i116 | |||
|- | |||
|ICTInternetCableModemSubscribers | |||
|Cable Modem Subscribers | |||
|Cable Modem Subscribers | |||
|0 | |||
|i4213cab | |||
|- | |||
|ICTTelecomFTStaff | |||
|Total full-time telecommunications staff | |||
|Total full-time staff employed by telecommunication operators (includes mobile services) | |||
|0 | |||
|i51 | |||
|} | |||
====== Global Cybersecurity Index ====== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Variable | |||
!Definition | |||
!Name In Source | |||
!UsedInPreprocessor | |||
!Code In Source | |||
|- | |||
|ICTCYBGlobalCybSecIndexITU | |||
|ITU Global Cyber Security Index | |||
|Global Ranking | |||
|0 | |||
|ITU_GCI_GCI_OVRL_SCRE | |||
|- | |||
|ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexCapacityBuildingITU | |||
|ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Capacity Building | |||
|Capacity Building | |||
|0 | |||
|ITU_GCI_CDS_SCORE | |||
|- | |||
|ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexCooperationITU | |||
|ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Cooperation | |||
|Capacity Building | |||
|0 | |||
|ITU_GCI_COOP_SCORE | |||
|- | |||
|ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexLegalITU | |||
|ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Legal | |||
|Legal | |||
|0 | |||
|ITU_GCI_LEGL_SCRE | |||
|- | |||
|ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexOrganizationalITU | |||
|ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Organizational | |||
|Organizational | |||
|0 | |||
|ITU_GCI_ORG_SCORE | |||
|- | |||
|ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexTechnicalITU | |||
|ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Technical | |||
|Technical | |||
|0 | |||
|ITU_GCI_TECH_SCORE | |||
|} | |||
====== Non-Preprocessors From World Telecommunication Indicators; Not Found in ITU DataHub ====== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Variable | |||
!Definition | |||
!Name In Source | |||
!UsedInPreprocessor | |||
!UsedInPreprocessorFileName | |||
!Code In Source | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTTelephoneLinesInOperationITU | |ICTTelephoneLinesInOperationITU | ||
| Line 348: | Line 485: | ||
|INFRASTRUCTURE, POPULATION | |INFRASTRUCTURE, POPULATION | ||
|I62 | |I62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTTelephoneFaults | |ICTTelephoneFaults | ||
| Line 396: | Line 527: | ||
| | | | ||
|I152$ | |I152$ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTInternetISDNChannels | |ICTInternetISDNChannels | ||
| Line 410: | Line 534: | ||
| | | | ||
|I28C | |I28C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTTelephoneBusMonthlyCost | |ICTTelephoneBusMonthlyCost | ||
| Line 431: | Line 548: | ||
| | | | ||
|I965S | |I965S | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTTelephoneCircuits | |ICTTelephoneCircuits | ||
| Line 487: | Line 597: | ||
| | | | ||
|I841M$ | |I841M$ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTTelephoneLocalOffPeakCost | |ICTTelephoneLocalOffPeakCost | ||
| Line 508: | Line 611: | ||
| | | | ||
|I71$ | |I71$ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTPublicSwitchingExchCapacity | |ICTPublicSwitchingExchCapacity | ||
| Line 571: | Line 667: | ||
|I271 | |I271 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ICTTelephoneIntMinIn | ||
| | |International incoming telephone traffic | ||
| | |International incoming telephone traffic | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |I132MI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ICTTelephoneIntMinOut | ||
| | |International outgoing telephone traffic | ||
| | |International outgoing telephone traffic | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |I132M | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTTelephoneCellHousehold% | |ICTTelephoneCellHousehold% | ||
| Line 626: | Line 694: | ||
| | | | ||
|I62 | |I62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTInternetDialUpSubscribers | |ICTInternetDialUpSubscribers | ||
| Line 668: | Line 729: | ||
| | | | ||
|XHH3F | |XHH3F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTTelephoneLinesWaitingList | |ICTTelephoneLinesWaitingList | ||
| Line 703: | Line 750: | ||
| | | | ||
|I271POP | |I271POP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ICTInternetISDNSubscribers | |ICTInternetISDNSubscribers | ||
Latest revision as of 17:30, 3 October 2025
Summary
The World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database was discontinued in 2024. All the data is now available free of charge on ITU DataHub.
As of right now, SeriesHouseholds and SeriesICTCYBICTDevelopmentIndexITU are not available on this new platform.
For ICTCYBICTDevelopmentIndexITU, the ICT Development Index (IDI) was discontinued in 2018, owing to issues of data availability and quality. However, there is a new ICT Development Index with the data for 2023 and 2024 available at https://www.itu.int/itu-d/reports/statistics/idi2024/ You can download it where it says "Download the IDI 2024 dataset (Excel)"
Tables In IFs
Tables Originally Pulled From DataHub not World Telecommunication Indicators
| Variable | Definition | Years | UsedInPreprocessor | UsedInPreprocessorFileName | Name in Source | Code In Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICTTelephoneLinesPer100 | Fixed Telephone subscriptions per 100 inhabitants | 1990-2023 | 1 | INFRASTRUCTURE | Fixed-telephone subscriptions | 391_i91 |
| ICTBroadbandSubscribersPer100ITU | Fixed-broadband subscriptions per 100 inhabitants | 1998-2023 | 1 | INFRASTRUCTURE | Fixed-broadband subscriptions | 19303_i992b |
| ICTTelephoneCellSubscribersPer100 | Mobile-cellular telephone subscriptions per 100 inhabitants | 1990-2023 | 1 | INFRASTRUCTURE | Mobile-cellular subscriptions | 392_i911 |
| ICTBroadbandMobileSubsPer100 | Broadband Mobile, Mobile cellular subscriptions with access to data communication at broadband speed per 100 inhabitants | 2002-2023 | 1 | INFRASTRUCTURE | Active mobile-broadband subscriptions | 12066_i911mw |
| ICTInternetHousehold% | Proportion of households with internet access at home | 1995-2023 | 1 | INFRASTRUCTURE | Proportion of households with Internet access at home | 12047_xHH6_IDI |
| ICTComputerHousehold% | Proportion of households with computers at home | 1990-2023 | 1 | INFRASTRUCTURE | Proportion of households with a computer | 12046_xHH4_IDI |
| ICTDevelopmentIndexITU | ICT Development Index | 2023-2024 | 0 | ICT Development Index (IDI) | ICT Development Index (IDI) |
Non-Preprocessors Found in DataHub From World Telecommunication Indicators
| Variable | Definition | Name In Source | UsedInPreprocessor | Code In Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICTIntlBandwidth | International Internet Bandwidth (mega bits per second) | International Internet Bandwidth | 0 | i4214 |
| ICTIntlBandwidthPerCap | International Internet bandwidth per Internet user | International Internet bandwidth per Internet user | 0 | i4214 |
| ICTTelecomInvest | Annual investment in telecommunications | 0 | i4214 | |
| ICTTelevisionHousehold% | Households with television | Cable television subscribers (per 1,000 people) | 0 | HH%A965_HHTotalHousehold |
| ICTRadioHousehold% | Percent of households with a radio | Percent of households with a radio | 0 | HH%A955_HHTotalHousehold |
| ICTTelecomFemaleStaff | The number of full time telecommunication staff that are female. | The number of full time telecommunication staff that are female. | 0 | i51f |
| ICTTelephoneRevMobile | Revenue from mobile communication | Revenue from mobile communication | 0 | i741$ |
| EnElecAccess%Households | Proportion of households with electricity | Proportion of households with electricity | 0 | HH%R1_HHTotalHousehold |
| ICTTelecomRevTotal | Total revenue from all telecommunication services | Total revenue from all telecommunication services | 0 | i75$ |
| ICTTelephoneCellSubscribersPrePaid | Cellular telephone subscribers (Pre-Paid) | Cellular telephone subscribers (Pre-Paid) | 0 | i271p |
| ICTBroadbandSubscribersITU | Total Fixed Broadband Subscribers | Total Fixed Broadband Subscribers | 0 | i4213tfbb |
| ICTTelephoneTrafficMinutesIntlIncoming | International incoming minutes originating outside the country and terminated in national networks | Total international incoming telephone traffic, in minutes | 0 | i132ti |
| ICTTelephoneTrafficMinutesIntlOutgoing | international outgoing minutes originating from national networks | Total international outgoing telephone traffic, in minutes | 0 | i132t |
| ICTTelephoneResLines% | Percent of main lines in residences | Percent of main lines in residences | 0 | i116 |
| ICTInternetCableModemSubscribers | Cable Modem Subscribers | Cable Modem Subscribers | 0 | i4213cab |
| ICTTelecomFTStaff | Total full-time telecommunications staff | Total full-time staff employed by telecommunication operators (includes mobile services) | 0 | i51 |
Global Cybersecurity Index
| Variable | Definition | Name In Source | UsedInPreprocessor | Code In Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICTCYBGlobalCybSecIndexITU | ITU Global Cyber Security Index | Global Ranking | 0 | ITU_GCI_GCI_OVRL_SCRE |
| ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexCapacityBuildingITU | ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Capacity Building | Capacity Building | 0 | ITU_GCI_CDS_SCORE |
| ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexCooperationITU | ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Cooperation | Capacity Building | 0 | ITU_GCI_COOP_SCORE |
| ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexLegalITU | ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Legal | Legal | 0 | ITU_GCI_LEGL_SCRE |
| ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexOrganizationalITU | ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Organizational | Organizational | 0 | ITU_GCI_ORG_SCORE |
| ICTCYBGlobalCybSecSubIndexTechnicalITU | ITU Global Cyber Security Index; Sub-Index: Technical | Technical | 0 | ITU_GCI_TECH_SCORE |
Non-Preprocessors From World Telecommunication Indicators; Not Found in ITU DataHub
| Variable | Definition | Name In Source | UsedInPreprocessor | UsedInPreprocessorFileName | Code In Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICTTelephoneLinesInOperationITU | Telephone lines in operation | 0 | |||
| ICTPersonalComputers | Personal computers | Personal computers (converted to 1000s) | 0 | ||
| ICTPersonalComputersinEducation | Personal computers in education | Personal computers installed in education (converted to 1000s) | 0 | ||
| ICTInternetHostsITU | Internet hosts reported by the ITU | Internet hosts (converted to per 1000 population) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelevisionSetsper1000 | Television Sets | Television Sets (per 1,000 people) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneMainlinesper1000 | Telephone mainlines per 1000 population | Telephone mainlines (per 1,000 people) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneAutomaticMainLines% | Percent of automatic main lines | No Name in Source | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneLinesUrban% | Percent of main lines in urban areas | Percent of main lines in urban areas | 0 | ||
| HouseholdsOld | Number of Households in millions | Number of Households | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneIntCallsIn | International incoming telephone traffic-number of calls | International Incoming Telephone Traffic-number of calls | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneIntCallsOut | International Outgoing Telephone Traffic-number of calls | International Outgoing Telephone Traffic | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneCallsLocal | Number of local fixed phone calls | Number of local fixed telephone calls | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneCallsNatLongDistance | Number of national fixed long distance telephone calls | Number of national fixed long distance telephone calls | 0 | ||
| ICTComputers | Personal computers in use in the country | Number of personal computers in use in the country | 0 | ||
| PopulationLargestCity | Population of the largest city | Population of the largest city | 0 | ||
| ICTRadioEquippedHouseholds | Number of households with a radio set | Number of households with a radio set | 0 | ||
| ICTRadios | The total number of radio sets in use | The total number of radio sets in use | 0 | ||
| ICTTelecomEquipExports | Exports of telecommunication equipment (US$) | Exports of telecommunication equipment (US $) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelecomEquipImports | Imports of telecommunication equipment (US $) | Imports of telecommunication equipment | 0 | ||
| ICTTelevisionEquippedHouseholds | The number of television households that have television receivers. | The number of television households that have television receivers. | 0 | ||
| ICTTelevisionSets | Number of television sets in use (estimated) | The estimated number of television sets in use. | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneCellSubscribersDigital | Cellular subscribers (Digital) | Subscribers to digital cellular systems | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneCellSubscribersPre&PostPaid | Cellular telephone subscribers (Post-paid + Pre-paid) | Cellular telephone subscribers (Post-paid + Pre-paid) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneNatTrafficCalls | Total local and long distance national fixed telephone traffic (calls) | Total local and long distance national fixed telephone traffic (calls) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneNatTrafficMin | Total local and long distance national fixed telephone traffic (minutes) | Total local and long distance national fixed telephone traffic (minutes) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneSubscribersPer100 | Telephone subscribers per 100 inhabitants | Number of telephone subscribers (fixed and mobile) per 100 inhabitants | 0 | ||
| ICTTelevisionCable | Cable Television Subscribers | The number of cable television subscribers | 0 | ||
| ICTInternetUsersITU | Total Number of Internet Users (ITU estimate) | Total Number of Internet Users (ITU estimate) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneLinesInOperation | Number of main (fixed) telephone lines in operation | Number of main (fixed) telephone lines in operation | 0 | ||
| ICTComputersper100 | Number of personal computers per 100 inhabitants | Number of personal computers per 100 inhabitants | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneLinesMajorCityTotal | Telephone lines in the largest city | Telephone mainlines in the largest city | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneLinesPer100old | Fixed telephone lines per 100 inhabitants | Fixed telephone lines per 100 inhabitants | 0 | ||
| ICTInternetUsersITUper100 | Internet users (%) | Internet users (%) | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneLinesPer1000 | Telephone Lines (fixed) per 1000 people | Main (fixed) telephone lines per 1000 people | 0 | ||
| ICTTelephoneLinesPer100New | Fixed telephone lines per 100 inhabitants | Fixed telephone lines per 100 inhabitants | 0 | ||
| Households | Number of Households in millions | Number of Households | 1 | INFRASTRUCTURE, POPULATION | I62 |
| ICTTelephoneFaults | Telephone faults per 100 main lines | Telephone faults (per 100 mainlines) | 0 | I143 | |
| ICTTelephoneCellConnectFee | Connection fee for cellular telephone service | Cellular connection charge (US$) | 0 | I151C$ | |
| ICTTelephoneCellMonthlyCost | Monthly fee for cellular telephone service | Cellular monthly subscription (US$) | 0 | I152C$ | |
| ICTTelephonePercentDigital | Telephone lines percent digital | % digital main lines | 0 | I1142 | |
| ICTTelephoneResConnectFee | Connection fee for residential telephone service | Residential telephone connection charge (US$) | 0 | I151$ | |
| ICTTelephoneResMonthlyCost | Monthly cost for residential telephone service | Residential monthly telephone subscription (US$) | 0 | I152$ | |
| ICTInternetISDNChannels | Number of ISDN Channels | Number of ISDN Channels | 0 | I28C | |
| ICTTelephoneBusMonthlyCost | Monthly cost for business telephone service | Monthly Cost for business telephone service | 0 | I152B$ | |
| ICTHomeSatelliteAntennas | Number of home satellite antennas that can receive television broadcasting directly form satellites | Number of home satellite antennas that can receive television broadcasting directly form satellites | 0 | I965S | |
| ICTTelephoneCircuits | Number of circuits that directly connect two international exchanges in two different countries. | Number of circuits that directly connect two international exchanges in two different countries. | 0 | I1191 | |
| ICTTelephoneInvest | Annual investment on equipment for fixed telephone service | Annual investment on equipment for fixed telephone service | 0 | I83$ | |
| ICTTelephoneCallsMinutesNatLongDistance | Number of national fixed long distance telephone minutes | Number of national fixed long distance telephone minutes | 0 | I1312M | |
| ICTPublicPayphones | Number of public payphones | Number of public payphones | 0 | I1112 | |
| ICTTelephoneCellOffPeakCost | The price of a three minute off-peak rate local call from a mobile cellular telephone | The price of a three minute off-peak rate local call from a mobile cellular telephone | 0 | I153CO$ | |
| ICTTelephoneCellPeakCost | The price of a three minute peak rate local call from a mobile cellular telephone. | The price of a three minute peak rate local call from a mobile cellular telephone. | 0 | I153C$ | |
| ICTTelephoneMobileInvest | Capital investment on equipment for mobile communication networks | Capital investment on equipment for mobile communication networks | 0 | I841M$ | |
| ICTTelephoneLocalOffPeakCost | Local off peak cost for 3-minute telephone call | Local off peak cost for 3-minute telephone call (US $) | 0 | I153O$ | |
| ICTTelephoneRevFixed | Revenue from fixed telephone services | Revenue from fixed telephone services | 0 | I71$ | |
| ICTPublicSwitchingExchCapacity | The maximum number of main lines which can be connected. | The maximum number of main lines which can be connected. | 0 | I117 | |
| ICTInternetFixedSubscribers | Total number of Internet subscribers including dial-up, leased and broadband | Total number of Internet subscribers including dial-up, leased and broadband | 0 | I4213 | |
| ICTInternetFixedSubscribersPer100 | Total Fixed Internet Subscribers per 100 inhabitants | Total Number of Fixed Internet Subscribers per 100 inhabitants | 0 | I993 | |
| ICTInternetISDNSubscribersTotal | ISDN Subscribers | ISDN Subscribers | 0 | I28 | |
| ICTPublicPayphonesper1000 | Public payphones per 1000 inhabitants | Number of public payphones per 1000 inhabitants | 0 | I98 | |
| ICTMobileCommStaff | Total number of staff employed by mobile cellular network operator | Total staff refers to mobile operators building infrastructure and not staff employed by resellers | 0 | I51W | |
| ICTTelephoneCallsMinutesLocal | Number of local fixed telephone minute traffic | Number of local fixed telephone minute traffic | 0 | I1311M | |
| ICTTelephoneCellSubscribers | Mobile telephone subscribers | 0 | I271 | ||
| ICTTelephoneIntMinIn | International incoming telephone traffic | International incoming telephone traffic | 0 | I132MI | |
| ICTTelephoneIntMinOut | International outgoing telephone traffic | International outgoing telephone traffic | 0 | I132M | |
| ICTTelephoneCellHousehold% | Proportion of households with a mobile cellular telephone | Proportion of households with a mobile cellular telephone | 0 | XHH3M | |
| HouseholdsITU2014 | Number of Households in millions | Number of Households | 0 | I62 | |
| ICTInternetDialUpSubscribers | Dial Up Subscribers | Dial Up Subscribers | 0 | I4213D | |
| ICTInternetDSLSubscribers | DSL Subscribers | Internet subscribers using Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) technology | 0 | I4213DSL | |
| ICTTelephoneCellSubscribersPrePaid | Cellular telephone subscribers (Pre-Paid) | Cellular telephone subscribers (Pre-Paid) | 0 | I271P | |
| ICTTelephoneFaultsClearedNextDay% | Percent of faults cleared by next working day | Percent of faults cleared by next working day | 0 | I141 | |
| ICTTelephoneHousehold% | Proportion of households with a fixed-line telephone | Proportion of households with a fixed-line telephone | 0 | XHH3F | |
| ICTTelephoneLinesWaitingList | Telephone main lines, waiting list size | Telephone mainlines, waiting list | 0 | I123 | |
| ICTTelephoneLocalPeakCost | Local peak cost for 3-minute telephone call | Cost of a local 3 minute call (peak rate) (US$) | 0 | I153$ | |
| ICTTelephoneMobileCov% | Telephones, population covered by mobile telephony | Population covered by mobile telephony (%) | 0 | I271POP | |
| ICTInternetISDNSubscribers | ISDN subscribers | ISDN subscribers per 1000 population | 0 | ||
| ICTDigitalAccessIndex | Digital Access Index | Digital Access Index | 0 | ||
| ICTCYBICTDevelopmentSubIndexAccessITU | The ICT Development Index (IDI) is a composite index that serves to monitor and compare developments in information and communication technology (ICT) across countries. The higher the score, the higher the level of development. | IDI Access Sub-Index | 0 | ||
| ICTCYBICTDevelopmentSubIndexSkillsITU | The ICT Development Index (IDI) is a composite index that serves to monitor and compare developments in information and communication technology (ICT) across countries. The higher the score, the higher the level of development. | IDI Skills Sub-Index | 0 | ||
| ICTCYBICTDevelopmentSubIndexUseITU | The ICT Development Index (IDI) is a composite index that serves to monitor and compare developments in information and communication technology (ICT) across countries. The higher the score, the higher the level of development. | IDI Use Sub-Index | 0 | ||
Data Pulling Instructions
Step 1: Go to https://datahub.itu.int/query/
A. Choose the indicators that you need based on the "Name in Source" for each series below.
B. Select all countries.
C. Select years from 1990 to most recent year.
Step 2: Download the data by clicking download all indicators (csv).
Step 3: Sort the data into a format that can be imported into IFs by adding the ITU country concordance. Also sort data by seriesID and seriesCode to ensure the right data. In the DataDict the Source in Code goes like seriesID_seriesCode.
Step 4: For series ICTDevelopmentIndexITU, navigate to https://www.itu.int/itu-d/reports/statistics/idi2024/ (change the year in link if there is a new update)
Step 5: You can download it where it says "Download the IDI 2024 dataset (Excel)"
Data Notes
Kosovo and Korea, Democratic Republic are not covered in the CTBroadbandSubscribersPer100ITU series.
Inconsistency: There have been variations in the appearance of zeros and nulls for SeriesICTBroadbandSubscribersPer100ITU. The current dataset has nulls, leading to the removal of zeros in the current update for SeriesICTBroadbandSubscribersPer100ITU.
