Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS): Difference between revisions

From Pardee Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 1: Line 1:
== Summary ==
= Summary =
The '''[https://aidsinfo.unaids.org Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)]''' is a global partnership that leads and coordinates international efforts to end HIV/AIDS as a public health threat. Established in 1996, it brings together 11 UN agencies to respond to the HIV/AIDS epidemic. UNAIDS plays a pivotal role in maintaining global solidarity, reducing stigma and discrimination, and promoting sustainable development goals related to health. The data is located under "Epidemic and Response" on the homepage of UNAIDS, where users can access data for each indicator through "Data Sheets".
The '''[https://aidsinfo.unaids.org Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)]''' is a global partnership that leads and coordinates international efforts to end HIV/AIDS as a public health threat. Established in 1996, it brings together 11 UN agencies to respond to the HIV/AIDS epidemic. UNAIDS plays a pivotal role in maintaining global solidarity, reducing stigma and discrimination, and promoting sustainable development goals related to health. The data is located under "Epidemic and Response" on the homepage of UNAIDS, where users can access data for each indicator through "Data Sheets".
Last updated in May of 2025.


 
= Tables in IFs =
 
 
== Tables in IFs ==
The following 6 tables in IFs are pulled from UNAIDS.
The following 6 tables in IFs are pulled from UNAIDS.
{| cellspacing="0" border="1" bgcolor="#ffffff"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|+
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | <font face="calibri" color="#000000">Variable</font>
!<font face="calibri" color="#000000">Variable</font>
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | <font face="calibri" color="#000000">Group</font>
!<font face="calibri" color="#000000">Definition</font>
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | <font face="calibri" color="#000000">Definition</font>
!<font face="calibri" color="#000000">Formula</font>
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | <font face="calibri" color="#000000">Source</font>
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | <font face="calibri" color="#000000">Unit</font>
! bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | <font face="calibri" color="#000000">Formula</font>
!Name In Source
!Name In Source
!<font face="calibri" color="#000000">UsedInPreprocessor</font>
!<font face="calibri" color="#000000">UsedInPreprocessor</font>
!<font face="calibri" color="#000000">UsedInPreprocessorFileName</font>
!<font face="calibri" color="#000000">UsedInPreprocessorFileName</font>
|- valign="top"
|-
| <font face="calibri" color="#000000">SeriesHealthUNAIDSTotalHIVHighEst</font>
|<font face="calibri" color="#000000">SeriesHealthUNAIDSTotalHIVHighEst</font>
| <font face="calibri" color="#000000">Population, Health</font>
|<font face="calibri" color="#000000">High estimate of nuber of people living with HIV</font>
| <font face="calibri" color="#000000">High estimate of nuber of people living with HIV</font>
|/1,000,000
| United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)
| Millions
| align="right" | /1,000,000
|People living with HIV - All ages
|People living with HIV - All ages
|1
|1
Line 30: Line 22:
|-
|-
|HealthUNAIDSTotalHIVMidEst
|HealthUNAIDSTotalHIVMidEst
|Population, Health
|Mid-range estimate of number of total population with HIV
|Mid-range estimate of number of total population with HIV
|United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)
|Millions
|/1,000,000
|/1,000,000
|People living with HIV - All ages
|People living with HIV - All ages
Line 40: Line 29:
|-
|-
|HealthUNAIDSTotalHIVLowEst
|HealthUNAIDSTotalHIVLowEst
|Population, Health
|<font face="calibri" color="#000000">Low estimate of number of total population living with HIV</font>
|<font face="calibri" color="#000000">Low estimate of number of total population living with HIV</font>
|United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)
|Millions
|/1,000,000
|/1,000,000
|People living with HIV - All ages
|People living with HIV - All ages
Line 50: Line 36:
|-
|-
|HealthUNAIDSDeathsLowEst
|HealthUNAIDSDeathsLowEst
|Population, Health
|Low estimate of number of deaths from AIDS
|Low estimate of number of deaths from AIDS
|United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)
|Millions
|/1,000,000
|/1,000,000
|AIDS-related deaths - All ages
|AIDS-related deaths - All ages
Line 60: Line 43:
|-
|-
|HealthUNAIDSDeathsHighEst
|HealthUNAIDSDeathsHighEst
|Population, Health
|High estimate of number of deaths from AIDS
|High estimate of number of deaths from AIDS
|United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)
|Millions
|/1,000,000
|/1,000,000
|AIDS-related deaths - All ages
|AIDS-related deaths - All ages
Line 70: Line 50:
|-
|-
|HealthUNAIDSARTCoverMidEst
|HealthUNAIDSARTCoverMidEst
|Population, Health
|Mid-range estimate antiretroviral therapy coverage (%)
|Mid-range estimate antiretroviral therapy coverage (%)
|United Nations Program on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS)
|Percent
|/100
|/100
|People living with HIV receiving ART (%)
|People living with HIV receiving ART (%)
Line 79: Line 56:
|HEALTH
|HEALTH
|}
|}
For the 2025 update, we pulled 6 tables.


== Data Instruction ==
= Data Pulling Instructions =
# Go to this site: https://aidsinfo.unaids.org/ and click on Epidemic and Responses
# Go to this site: https://aidsinfo.unaids.org/ and click on Epidemic and Responses
# Then in the indicator search bar, search up the indicators you need.
# Then in the indicator search bar, search up the indicators you need.
# The data sheets you will need are under "Data Sheet." You can either export a CSV or XLS file. For this update, '''CSV''' files were used.[[File:UNAIDS.png|none|thumb|700x700px]]
# The data sheets you will need are under "Data Sheet." You can either export a CSV or XLS file. For this update, '''CSV''' files were used.[[File:UNAIDS.png|none|thumb|700x700px]]
# This is what the data will look like upon downloading the CSV file from UNAIDS.[[File:UNAIDS Data Pull.png|thumb|1147x1147px]]
# This is what the data will look like upon downloading the CSV file from UNAIDS.[[File:UNAIDS Data Pull.png|thumb|1147x1147px|none]]
# Each file will have four types of data for the years: 2010 2010_lower 2010_upper. The year in the numerical format (2010) is the mid range estimate. The year_upper is the high estimate number and the year_lower is the low estimate number. This is how we will organize the data for the respective series. '''Make sure to delete the footnote column.'''
# Each file will have four types of data for the years: 2010 2010_lower 2010_upper. The year in the numerical format (2010) is the mid range estimate. The year_upper is the high estimate number and the year_lower is the low estimate number. This is how we will organize the data for the respective series. '''Make sure to delete the footnote column.'''
# It is imperative that all symbols are removed from the file (this includes <, > signs, ... that acts as NULLs,) so that the data can import properly.
# It is imperative that all symbols are removed from the file (this includes <, > signs, ... that acts as NULLs,) so that the data can import properly.
Line 104: Line 80:
### For these tables, the unit is percent in decimal form. Divide the data in the excel by /100 to get the correct unit.
### For these tables, the unit is percent in decimal form. Divide the data in the excel by /100 to get the correct unit.


== Notes ==
= Notes =
# Blending will be imperative as some of the data from countries was not included in the latest update of their data.
# Blending will be imperative as some of the data from countries was not included in the latest update of their data.
# "UNAIDS changes their data because they incorporate new surveillance and program data into their models each year"
# "UNAIDS changes their data because they incorporate new surveillance and program data into their models each year"
# If the data is downloaded into a '''XLS''' file, the sheet will be formatted with LowEst, MidEst, and HighEst in the same cells. Visit this GitHub repository for a python script to separate the data into their own sheets: https://github.com/fr3nch1/Automations/blob/main/%23%20Data%20Separation%20Script.py
# If the data is downloaded into a '''XLS''' file, the sheet will be formatted with LowEst, MidEst, and HighEst in the same cells. Visit this GitHub repository for a python script to separate the data into their own sheets: https://github.com/fr3nch1/Automations/blob/main/%23%20Data%20Separation%20Script.py

Latest revision as of 16:07, 15 August 2025

Summary

The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) is a global partnership that leads and coordinates international efforts to end HIV/AIDS as a public health threat. Established in 1996, it brings together 11 UN agencies to respond to the HIV/AIDS epidemic. UNAIDS plays a pivotal role in maintaining global solidarity, reducing stigma and discrimination, and promoting sustainable development goals related to health. The data is located under "Epidemic and Response" on the homepage of UNAIDS, where users can access data for each indicator through "Data Sheets". Last updated in May of 2025.

Tables in IFs

The following 6 tables in IFs are pulled from UNAIDS.

Variable Definition Formula Name In Source UsedInPreprocessor UsedInPreprocessorFileName
SeriesHealthUNAIDSTotalHIVHighEst High estimate of nuber of people living with HIV /1,000,000 People living with HIV - All ages 1 POPULATION
HealthUNAIDSTotalHIVMidEst Mid-range estimate of number of total population with HIV /1,000,000 People living with HIV - All ages 1 POPULATION
HealthUNAIDSTotalHIVLowEst Low estimate of number of total population living with HIV /1,000,000 People living with HIV - All ages 1 POPULATION
HealthUNAIDSDeathsLowEst Low estimate of number of deaths from AIDS /1,000,000 AIDS-related deaths - All ages 1 POPULATION
HealthUNAIDSDeathsHighEst High estimate of number of deaths from AIDS /1,000,000 AIDS-related deaths - All ages 1 POPULATION
HealthUNAIDSARTCoverMidEst Mid-range estimate antiretroviral therapy coverage (%) /100 People living with HIV receiving ART (%) 1 HEALTH

Data Pulling Instructions

  1. Go to this site: https://aidsinfo.unaids.org/ and click on Epidemic and Responses
  2. Then in the indicator search bar, search up the indicators you need.
  3. The data sheets you will need are under "Data Sheet." You can either export a CSV or XLS file. For this update, CSV files were used.
    UNAIDS.png
  4. This is what the data will look like upon downloading the CSV file from UNAIDS.
    UNAIDS Data Pull.png
  5. Each file will have four types of data for the years: 2010 2010_lower 2010_upper. The year in the numerical format (2010) is the mid range estimate. The year_upper is the high estimate number and the year_lower is the low estimate number. This is how we will organize the data for the respective series. Make sure to delete the footnote column.
  6. It is imperative that all symbols are removed from the file (this includes <, > signs, ... that acts as NULLs,) so that the data can import properly.
  7. To pull the following tables:
    1. SeriesHealthUNAIDSTotalHIVHighEst
    2. HealthUNAIDSTotalHIVMidEst
    3. HealthUNAIDSTotalHIVLowEst
      1. Search "People living with HIV - All ages" in the bar.
      2. For these tables, the unit is Millions. Divide the data in the excel by /1,000,000 to get the correct unit.
  8. To pull the following tables:
    1. HealthUNAIDSDeathsLowEst
    2. HealthUNAIDSDeathsHighEst
      1. Search "AIDS-related deaths - All ages" in the bar.
      2. For these tables, the unit is Millions. Divide the data in the excel by /1,000,000 to get the correct unit.
  9. To pull the following table:
    1. HealthUNAIDSARTCoverMidEst
      1. Search "People living with HIV receiving ART" in the bar.
      2. For these tables, the unit is percent in decimal form. Divide the data in the excel by /100 to get the correct unit.

Notes

  1. Blending will be imperative as some of the data from countries was not included in the latest update of their data.
  2. "UNAIDS changes their data because they incorporate new surveillance and program data into their models each year"
  3. If the data is downloaded into a XLS file, the sheet will be formatted with LowEst, MidEst, and HighEst in the same cells. Visit this GitHub repository for a python script to separate the data into their own sheets: https://github.com/fr3nch1/Automations/blob/main/%23%20Data%20Separation%20Script.py