State failure preprocesor: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Removed DIPLO link (empty landing page)) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Sources: | Sources: DIPLO, [[State_failure_project|State failure project]] | ||
= Series read into state failure preprocessor = | = Series read into state failure preprocessor = | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="320" | ||
|- | |- height="20" | ||
| height="20" width="64" | Table | |||
| width="64" | Definition | |||
| width="64" | Source | |||
| width="64" | Notes | |||
| width="64" | Last IFs Update | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedEvProb | |||
|- | | Consolidated event probabilty (with continuing events) | ||
| | | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedMagAvg | ||
| | | Consolidated event, average magnitude | ||
| | | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
|- | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedY1Prob | ||
| | | Consolidated event probabilty (initial events) | ||
| | | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFDomInstabilityEvProb | ||
| | | Domestic instability event probabilty (with continuing events) | ||
| | | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFDomInstabilityMagAvg | ||
|- | | Domestic instability event, average magnitude | ||
| | | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFDomInstabilityY1Prob | ||
| | | Domestic instability event probabilty (initial events) | ||
| | | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFInternalWarEvProb | ||
| | | Internal war event probabilty (with continuing events) | ||
| Computed from State Failure Project | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFInternalWarMagAvg | |||
| Internal war event probabilty, average magnitude | |||
| Computed from State Failure Project | |||
|- | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFInternalWarY1Prob | ||
| | | Internal war event probabilty (initial events) | ||
| Computed from State Failure Project | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedEv | ||
| Consolidated event occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | |||
| | | State Failure Project | ||
| | | BBH new code to compute; copy manually back from Runfiles to Data after rebuild base | ||
| | | 2011/12/16 BBH | ||
| | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedMag | ||
| Consolidated event, maximum magnitude | |||
| | | State Failure Project | ||
| | | BBH new code to compute; copy manually back from Runfiles to Data after rebuild base | ||
| | | 2011/12/16 BBH | ||
| | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesSFPITFInternalWarEv | ||
| | | Revolution, ethnic, genocide/politicide eventoccurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | ||
| | | State Failure Project | ||
| | | BBH new code to compute; copy manually back from Runfiles to Data after rebuild base | ||
| 2011/12/16 BBH | |||
| | |- height="20" | ||
| | | height="20" | SeriesDiploEmbassyStandCountry | ||
| | | Standarized Number of Embassies that a country has in other countries in a given year | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2012/10/29 | |||
|- | |- height="20" | ||
| height="20" | SeriesDiploIGOWeightedStandCountry | |||
| Standarized Weighted Number of Intergovernmental Organizations that a country belongs in a given year | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2012/10/29 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesDiploTreatyWeightedSign1Rat2StandCountry | |||
| Standarized Weighted Number of Treaties that a country has signed (1) or ratified (2) in a given year | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2012/10/29 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesDiploDistanceToEurope | |||
| Distance to Europe (Belgium) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2012/11/06 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesDiploINGOAdvocacy | |||
| The number of advocacy INGOs operating in, on or about a country. | |||
| Diplometrics | |||
| AER: Cells are left null if the country didn't exist yet; JMc | |||
| 2016/01/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesDiploINGOProgrammatic | |||
| The number of programmatic INGOs operating in, on or about a country. | |||
| Diplometrics | |||
| AER: Cells are left null if the country didn't exist yet; JMc | |||
| 2016/01/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFEthnicWarEv | |||
| Ethnic war occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | |||
| State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | |||
| AER; KN- Sudan North was treated as Sudan, and yugoslavia was split between serbia and kosovo depending on the conflict description | |||
| 2016/03/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFEthnicWarMag | |||
| Ethnic war occurrence and severity | |||
| tate Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | |||
| AER; KN- If multiple events in one year, the higher magnitude was chosen | |||
| 2016/03/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFGenocideEv | |||
| Genocide occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | |||
| State Failure Project; http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | |||
| AER; KN-The conflict in Yugoslavia in 1998 is considered Kosovo | |||
| 2016/03/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFGenocideMag | |||
| Genocide occurrence and severity | |||
| State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | |||
| AER; KN-The conflict in Yugoslavia in 1998 is considered Kosovo,If multiple events in one year, the higher magnitude was chosen | |||
| 2016/03/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFRegTranEv | |||
| Abnormal regime transition occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | |||
| State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | |||
| AER;KN- Yugoslavia was treated as Serbia | |||
| 2016/03/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFRegTranMag | |||
| Abnormal regime transition occurrence and severity | |||
| State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | |||
| AER;KN- Yugoslavia was treated as Serbia | |||
| 2016/03/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFRevolWarEv | |||
| Revolutionary war occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | |||
| State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | |||
| AER;KN-Yemen North and Yemen South were considered as Yemen | |||
| 2016/03/11 | |||
|- height="20" | |||
| height="20" | SeriesSFPITFRevolWarMag | |||
| Revolutionary war occurrence and severity | |||
| State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | |||
| AER;KN-Yemen North and Yemen South were considered as Yemen | |||
| 2016/03/11 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | ||
Latest revision as of 00:34, 17 February 2023
Sources: DIPLO, State failure project
Series read into state failure preprocessor
| Table | Definition | Source | Notes | Last IFs Update |
| SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedEvProb | Consolidated event probabilty (with continuing events) | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedMagAvg | Consolidated event, average magnitude | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedY1Prob | Consolidated event probabilty (initial events) | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFDomInstabilityEvProb | Domestic instability event probabilty (with continuing events) | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFDomInstabilityMagAvg | Domestic instability event, average magnitude | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFDomInstabilityY1Prob | Domestic instability event probabilty (initial events) | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFInternalWarEvProb | Internal war event probabilty (with continuing events) | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFInternalWarMagAvg | Internal war event probabilty, average magnitude | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFInternalWarY1Prob | Internal war event probabilty (initial events) | Computed from State Failure Project | ||
| SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedEv | Consolidated event occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | State Failure Project | BBH new code to compute; copy manually back from Runfiles to Data after rebuild base | 2011/12/16 BBH |
| SeriesSFPITFConsolidatedMag | Consolidated event, maximum magnitude | State Failure Project | BBH new code to compute; copy manually back from Runfiles to Data after rebuild base | 2011/12/16 BBH |
| SeriesSFPITFInternalWarEv | Revolution, ethnic, genocide/politicide eventoccurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | State Failure Project | BBH new code to compute; copy manually back from Runfiles to Data after rebuild base | 2011/12/16 BBH |
| SeriesDiploEmbassyStandCountry | Standarized Number of Embassies that a country has in other countries in a given year | 2012/10/29 | ||
| SeriesDiploIGOWeightedStandCountry | Standarized Weighted Number of Intergovernmental Organizations that a country belongs in a given year | 2012/10/29 | ||
| SeriesDiploTreatyWeightedSign1Rat2StandCountry | Standarized Weighted Number of Treaties that a country has signed (1) or ratified (2) in a given year | 2012/10/29 | ||
| SeriesDiploDistanceToEurope | Distance to Europe (Belgium) | 2012/11/06 | ||
| SeriesDiploINGOAdvocacy | The number of advocacy INGOs operating in, on or about a country. | Diplometrics | AER: Cells are left null if the country didn't exist yet; JMc | 2016/01/11 |
| SeriesDiploINGOProgrammatic | The number of programmatic INGOs operating in, on or about a country. | Diplometrics | AER: Cells are left null if the country didn't exist yet; JMc | 2016/01/11 |
| SeriesSFPITFEthnicWarEv | Ethnic war occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | AER; KN- Sudan North was treated as Sudan, and yugoslavia was split between serbia and kosovo depending on the conflict description | 2016/03/11 |
| SeriesSFPITFEthnicWarMag | Ethnic war occurrence and severity | tate Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | AER; KN- If multiple events in one year, the higher magnitude was chosen | 2016/03/11 |
| SeriesSFPITFGenocideEv | Genocide occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | State Failure Project; http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | AER; KN-The conflict in Yugoslavia in 1998 is considered Kosovo | 2016/03/11 |
| SeriesSFPITFGenocideMag | Genocide occurrence and severity | State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | AER; KN-The conflict in Yugoslavia in 1998 is considered Kosovo,If multiple events in one year, the higher magnitude was chosen | 2016/03/11 |
| SeriesSFPITFRegTranEv | Abnormal regime transition occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | AER;KN- Yugoslavia was treated as Serbia | 2016/03/11 |
| SeriesSFPITFRegTranMag | Abnormal regime transition occurrence and severity | State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | AER;KN- Yugoslavia was treated as Serbia | 2016/03/11 |
| SeriesSFPITFRevolWarEv | Revolutionary war occurrence (1 = yes, 0 = no) | State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | AER;KN-Yemen North and Yemen South were considered as Yemen | 2016/03/11 |
| SeriesSFPITFRevolWarMag | Revolutionary war occurrence and severity | State Failure Project (PITF); http://www.systemicpeace.org/inscr/inscr.htm | AER;KN-Yemen North and Yemen South were considered as Yemen | 2016/03/11 |